Privacy & cookies

Privacy

The purpose of this privacy statement is to assist you in understanding how we use personal information collected via this website.

You do not have to provide any personal information in order to browse this website.

When you use our website, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the name of your internet service provider and pages visited on the site.

We obtain this information by using technologies, including cookies, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our website and to better tailor our website to your needs. For example, we may want to know how long the average visitor spends on our website or which pages get the most attention. Information such as this will only be used in aggregate form and does not identify you personally.

We collect information on our website visitors for a variety of purposes, including to reply to your enquiries more efficiently through the services we provide. We also use information in aggregate form (your individual details cannot be identified) to audit usage of the site.

Information that you supply in connection with the provision of a product or service, or a job application will be treated in confidence and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation.

If you sign up to receive email updates from us, we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested only. If you inform us that you wish to cancel your details will be deleted from our records.

We do not sell or pass on your personal information to others outside Social Work England.

 Use of cookies

When you visit our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a ‘cookie’ or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

The web statistics package we use on our site, Google Analytics, sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate.

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics documentation.

Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on All about cookies website under the ‘manage cookies’ section.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time not to contact you, or to change your preferred methods of contact for marketing purposes.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Protection of your personal data

We are committed to keeping your information as secure as possible. We also use additional methods to secure sensitive information about your activities with us. Employees of the suppliers who manage this website on our behalf have to follow a strict confidentiality procedure and privacy standards.

 Links

This website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by us, including social media channels on which we have profiles. This privacy policy applies only to this site.

Withdrawing your permission

You may, at any time, withdraw your permission for us to use your personal information for the purposes of sending you information about products or services. You can do this by writing to us using the details on our contact page.

Jobs privacy notice

Social Work England (SWE) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your data

When you make an application we may ask for:

  • full contact details, including address
  • eligibility – nationality and immigration status
  • employment history
  • qualifications, licences and professional memberships
  • diversity and inclusion information
  • CV and personal statement
  • Guaranteed Interview Scheme and reasonable adjustment requirements

When you are invited to an interview we may ask you to provide:

  • evidence of your identity and right to work in the UK – such as your passport, utility bills or other documentation

When you undergo pre-employment checks we may ask for:

  • contact details for your referees
  • National Insurance number
  • date of birth
  • public sector pension history
  • health declaration
  • character declaration – including details of unspent convictions, motoring offences, police cautions, insolvency, bankruptcy, time spent outside of the UK and self-employment

When you contact us with feedback or an enquiry we will process:

  • your email address
  • the details of your request

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

  • to manage recruitment for Social Work England. This includes application process, sift, interview scheduling, and pre-employment checking service
  • to monitor the effectiveness of recruitment processes – this could include research into the experience of applicants
  • to undertake pre-employment checking before you start in a role with Social Work England (including health, pension questionnaire, character declaration)
  • to comply with the Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) which consists of:
    • verification of identity
    • verification of nationality and immigration status – including entitlement to undertake the work in question
    • verification of employment history

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

  • Contractual: it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party – an employment contract
  • Contractual: it is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract for employment
  • Legal obligation: it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on us as the data controller – we are required to report on equality of opportunity; and onboarding processes have specific requirements

Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data is:

  • it is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising our obligations or rights as the controller, or your obligations or rights as the data subject, under employment law, social security law or the law relating to social protection. We are required under the Equality Act 2010 to make appropriate reasonable adjustments for candidates with a disability.
  • processing is of a specific category of personal data and it is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people specified (in paragraph 8(2) of Part 2 of Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 2018) in relation to that category with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained; and it is not carried out for the purposes of measures or decisions with respect to a particular data subject; and you have not declined consent; and you have not given notice that you do not wish your data to be processed for these purposes; and the processing is not likely to cause substantial damage or substantial distress to an individual. Diversity and inclusion data is used anonymously: ethnicity, religion, community background (Northern Ireland vacancies only), and sexual orientation.
  • it is necessary for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, and it is in the public interest. Analysis of applications and recruitment outcomes, impact on protected groups, timescales for recruitment, and other research may be carried out.

How we share information

Once you have made an application, your information may be shared with:

  • approved staff managing vacancies (including recruiters and interview panel members)
  • Email survey tools

If you undergo pre-employment checks prior to appointment, your data may be shared with:

  • Customer relationship management system
  • Disclosure and Barring Service

If you request support with your application or for a technical issue:

  • approved staff managing vacancies
  • Project management tools

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email and document management and storage services to us.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for the following durations:

Application records and associated files (including CVs, letters, emails, comment and feedback) will be automatically deleted 2 years after the vacancy is archived. A vacancy becomes archived when there are no active applications and either:

  • the vacancy is manually archived; or
  • the vacancy is automatically archived 1 year after the advertised closing date.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

  • to request corrections to an application you have submitted, email the contact listed on the advert for that vacancy – however only minor updates are usually considered

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

  • if your data is restricted from processing, you cannot be considered for a job
  • if your request relates to an application, email the contact listed on the job advert

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

  • your data is not processed for direct marketing purposes

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

  • you can object to processing, although you will then be unable to be considered for a job

International transfers

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Contact details

Social Work England is the data controller for your personal data within your submitted applications.

The contact details for Social Work England Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

David Bates
125 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 2FJ

Email: mailto:david.bates@socialworkengland.org.uk

Updates to this notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We will also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.